Old Mutual Trophy winners
The Old
Mutual Trophy Wine Show winners were announced at a festive luncheon at
the Mount Nelson hotel. South Africa’s most prestigious show, now into its 11th
year, is judged by a panel of local and overseas judges.
This year, the guests
included journalist Anthony Rose from the UK, Tom Cannavan from website www.winepages.co.uk and renowned
Australian winemaker, Brian Croser as well as local journalists, sommeliers,
Cape Wine Masters and others.
Last year’s
competition produced some surprise results, notably in the lack of top flight
Chenins which were awarded medals. However this year sees much more success for
Chenin, along with a continuation of success for Chardonnay and some excellent
Sauvignon Blancs. On the red side, this year it was Shiraz which disappointed
whilst Cabernet Sauvignon and red blends received high praise, although those results are not necessarily reflected in the medals and trophies awarded.
Many
producers who gained gold this year will come as no surprise – Jordan, KWV, Eikendal – but one name which is far less familiar is that of
Secret Cellar whose 2011 Sauvignon Blanc, retailing at a mere R26 from
Ultra Liquors, is undoubtedly the star of the show.
Ultra’s winebuyer Mark
Norrish is reluctant to reveal the source of his wine although he does say that
it is one single small block in Darling, and as soon as he tasted it in tank,
he was determined to have it. Compared with other gold medal Sauvignons, all of
which cost R100+, it certainly seems he made the right choice!
Trophy Wines
Best sparkling wine – Villiera Woolworths Reserve Vintage Brut 2007
Best Unwooded Sauvignon Blanc – Kleine Zalze Family Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 2010
Best Wooded Sauvignon Blanc – Nederberg Two Centuries Sauvignon Blanc 2009
Best Semillon – Ormonde Ondine 2010
Best Museum Class Semillon – Cape Point Vineyards 2008
Best Sauvignon Blanc/Semillon Blend – Vergelegen GVB 2009
Best Museum Class Sauvignon Blanc/Semillon Blend – Vergelegen GVB 2007
Best Museum Class White Blend – Lomond Snowbush 2008
Best Museum Class Chenin Blanc – Jordan Chenin Blanc 2007
Best Pinot Noir – Chamonix Reserve 2010
Best Pinotage – Rijks Private Cellar 2007
Best Merlot – La Bri Merlot 2008
Old mutual trophy for best Unfortified Dessert Wine – Delheim Edelspatz 2011
Best Museum class fortified – KWV Reserve Port 1929
– Oldest ever Museum Class wine in the show’s history.
Tony Mossop Trophy for Best Cape Port – Axe Hill Cape
Vintage
Miele trophy for Best Chardonnay – KWV Mentors Chardonnay 2011
Harold Eedes Trophy for Chenin Blanc – Tokara 2011
Grand Roche Trophy for Best White Blend – Sutherland Viognier/Roussanne 2009
Riedel trophy for best Bordeaux-style Red Blend – Eikendal Classique 2009
British Airways comair Trophy for Best Shiraz – Painted Wolf Shiraz 2009
American Express Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon – Jordan Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Old Mutual Discovery of the Show – Secret Cellar Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Old Mutual Trophy for Best White Wine – KWV Mentors Chardonnay 2011
Old Mutual International Judges Trophy – De Grendel
Shiraz 2010
Old Mutual Trophy for Best Red Wine – Eikendal Classique
2009
Fairbairn Capital Trophy for most Successful Producer – KWV
Gold Medals
MCC
Du Preez Estate Hendrik Lodewyk MCC
Sauvignon Blanc
Secret Cellars Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Steenburg Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Buitenverwachting
Husseys Vlei Sauvignon Blanc 2011
White Blends
Manley Private Cellar Semillon/Sauvignon blanc
2010
Strandveld Adamaster 2010
Fable Jackal Bird 2010
Chardonnay
Eikendal Chardonnay 2011
Fleur du Cap Unfiltered Chardonnay 2011
Rustenberg Five Soldiers 2010
Summaridge Chardonnay 2010
Chenin Blanc
Remhoogte Honey Bunch Reserve Chenin Blanc 11
Pinotage
Deetlefs Estate Pinotage 2010
Stellenzicht Golden Triangle Pinotage 2010
Shiraz
Boschendal 1685 Shiraz 2009
De Grendel Shiraz 2010
Red Blend
Dombeya Altus 2007
Le Joubert 1070 09
Noble Late Harvest
Fleur du Cap Noble Late Harvest 2010
Nuy White Muscadel 1977
Nuy Red Muscadel 1989